Past MEA Award Recipients

The Marshall McLuhan Award for Outstanding Book in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2000 - Neil Postman for Building a Bridge to the Eighteenth Century: How the Past Can Improve Our Future
  • 2001 - Thomas J. Farrell for Walter Ong’s Contributions to Cultural Studies: The Phenomenology of the Word and I-Thou Communication
  • 2002 - Douglas Rushkoff for Coercion: Why We Listen to What “They” Say
  • 2003 - Frederick Wasser for Veni, Vidi, Video: The Hollywood Empire and the VCR
  • 2004 - Francis Fukuyama for Our Posthuman Future: Consequences of the Biotechnology Revolution
  • 2005 - Donald N. Wood for The Unraveling of the West: The Rise of Postmodernism and the Decline of Democracy
  • 2006 - Thomas de Zengotita for Mediated: How the Media Shapes Your World and the Way You Live in It 
  • 2007 - Peter K. Fallon for Printing, Literacy, and Education in Eighteenth Century Ireland: Why the Irish Speak English 
  • 2008 - Richard Barbrook for Imaginary Futures: From Thinking Machines to the Global Village
  • 2009 - Rick Williams and Julianne Newton for Visual Communication: Integrating Media, Art, and Science
  • 2010 - Viktor Mayer-Schönberger for Delete: The Virtue of Forgetting in the Digital Age
  • 2011 - Sheila Nayar for Cinematically Speaking: The Orality-Literacy Paradigm for Visual Narrative
  • 2012 - Barbie Zelizer for About to Die: How News Images Move the Public
  • 2013 - John Miles Foley for Oral Tradition and the Internet: Pathways of the Mind

The Walter Benjamin Award for Outstanding Article in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2000 - Walter J. Ong, S.J. for “Digitization Ancient and Modern: Beginnings of Writing and Today’s Computers”
  • 2001 - Pablo J. Boczkowski for “Mutual Shaping of Users and Technologies in a National Virtual Community”
  • 2002 - Erik P. Bucy and Kimberly S. Gregson for “Media Participation: A Legitimizing Mechanism of Mass Democracy”
  • 2003 - Alan Randolph Kluver for “The Logic of New Media in International Affairs”
  • 2004 - Susan B. Barnes for “The Development of Graphical User Interfaces and Their Influence on the Future of Human–Computer Interaction”
  • 2005 - Sheila J. Nayar for “Invisible Representation: The Oral Contours of a National Popular Cinema”
  • 2006 - Edward Wachtel for “Did Picasso and Da Vinci, Newton and Einstein, The Bushman and the Englishman See the Same Thing When They Faced the East at Dawn? Or, Some Lessons I Learned From Marshall McLuhan About Perception, Time, Space, and the Order of the World”
  • 2007 - Corey Anton for "Playing with Bateson: Denotation, Logical Types, and Analog and Digital Communication"
  • 2008 - Robert MacDougall for “Identity, Electronic Ethos, and Blogs: A Technologic Analysis of Symbolic Exchange on the New News Medium”
  • 2009 - Thomas J. Bruneau for “Time, Change, and Sociocultural Communication: A Chronemic Perspective”
  • 2010 - Brenton J. Malin for “Mediating Emotion: Technology, Social Science, and Emotion in the Payne Fund Motion-Picture Studies”
  • 2011 - Keith N. Hampton for “Internet Use and the Concentration of Disadvantage: Glocalization and the Urban Underclass”
  • 2012 - James C. Morrison for “Acoustic, Visual, and Aural Space: The Quest for Virtual Reality in Musical Reproduction”
  • 2013 - Mara Mills for “Hearing Aids and the History of Electronics Miniaturization”

The Erving Goffman Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Social Interaction

  • 2004 - Corey Anton for Selfhood and Authenticity
  • 2005 - Aaron Ben Ze’ev for Love Online: Emotions on the Internet
  • 2006 - David Berreby for Us and Them: Understanding Your Tribal Mind
  • 2007 - Richard A. Lanham for The Economics of Attention: Style and Substance in the Age of Information 
  • 2008 - Paul Mason Fotsch for Watching the Traffic Go By: Transportation and Isolation in Urban America 
  • 2009 - Rich Ling for New Tech, New Times: How Mobile Communication is Reshaping Social Cohesion
  • 2010 - Kenneth J. Gergen for Relational Being: Beyond Self and Community
  • 2011 - Richard S. Hallam for Virtual Selves, Real Persons: A Dialogue Across Disciplines
  • 2012 - Corey Anton for Sources of Significance: Worldly Rejuvenation and Neo-Stoic Heroism
  • 2013 - Valerie V. Peterson for Sex, Ethics and Communication: A Humanist approach to Conversations on Intimacy

The Susanne K. Langer Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Symbolic Form

  • 2000 - Robert K. Logan for The Sixth Language: Learning a Living in the Internet Age
  • 2001 - Raymond Gozzi, Jr. for The Power of Metaphor in the Age of Electronic Media
  • 2002 - Kevin G. Barnhurst and John Nerone for The Form of News: A History
  • 2003 - N. Katherine Hayles for Writing Machines
  • 2004 - Susan Sontag for Regarding the Pain of Others
  • 2005 - Heike Wiese for Numbers, Language, and the Human Mind
  • 2006 - Guy Deutscher for The Unfolding of Language: An Evolutionary Tour of Mankind’s Greatest Invention
  • 2007 - Martin H. Levinson for Sensible Thinking for Turbulent Times 
  • 2008 - Robert Hariman and John Louis Lucaites for No Caption Needed: Iconic Photographs, Public Culture, and Liberal Democracy
  • 2009 - Karin Barber for The Anthropology of Texts, Persons and Publics: Oral and Written Culture in Africa and Beyond
  • 2010 - Michael Wurtz for Enduring Words: Literary Narrative in a Chnaging Media Ecology
  • 2011 - Linda G. Elson for Paradox Lost: A cross-Contextual Definition of Levels of Abstraction
  • 2012 - Whitney Davis for A General Theory of Visual Culture
  • 2013 - David Bellos for Is that a Fish in Your Ear?: Translation and the Meaning of Everything

The Dorothy Lee Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Culture

  • 2002 - Susan B. Barnes for Online Connections: Internet Interpersonal Relationships and Stuart Biegel for Beyond Our Control? Confronting the Limits of Our Legal System in the Age of Cyberspace
  • 2003 - Nancy A. Walker for Shaping Our Mothers’ World: American Women’s Magazines
  • 2004 - Thomas L. Friedman for Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11
  • 2005 - Robert Albrecht for Mediating the Muse: A Communications Approach to Music, Media and Cultural Change
  • 2006 - Charlton D. McIlwain for When Death Goes Pop: Death, Media and the Remaking of Community
  • 2007 - David MacDougall for The Corporeal Image: Film, Ethnography, and the Senses
  • 2008 - Paul Rutherford for A World Made Sexy: Freud to Madonna
  • 2009 - Tom Boellstorff for Coming of Age in Second Life: An Anthropologist Explores the Virtually Human
  • 2010 - Diego Gambetta for Codes of the Underworld: How Criminals Communicate
  • 2011 - Lisa Brooks for The Common Pot: The Recovery of Native Space in the Northeast
  • 2012 - Sara van den Berg and Thomas M. Walsh for Language, Culture, and Identity: The Legacy of Walter J. Ong
  • 2013 - Peter Lunefeld for The Secret War Between Downloading and Uploading: Tales of the Computer as a Culture Machine

The Lewis Mumford Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Technics

  • 2000 - Paul Levinson for Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millennium
  • 2001 - Jay David Bolter and Richard Grusin for Remediation: Understanding New Media
  • 2002 - Jack Lule for Daily News, Eternal Stories: The Mythological Role of Journalism
  • 2003 - Emily Thompson for The Soundscape of Modernity: Architectural Acoustics and the Culture of Listening in America, 1900—1933
  • 2004 - Scott Eastham for Biotech Time-Bomb: How Genetic Engineering Could Irreversably Change Our World
  • 2005 - Margaret Cassidy for Bookends: The Changing Media Environment of American Classrooms
  • 2006 - Casey Man Kong Lum for Perspectives on Culture, Technology and Communication: The Media Ecology Tradition
  • 2007 - Timothy C. Campbell for Wireless Writing in the Age of Marconi and to Fred Turner for From Counterculture to Cyberculture: Stewart Brand, the Whole Earth Network, and the Rise of Digital Utopianism
  • 2008 - Steve Dixon for Digital Performance: A History of New Media in Theater, Dance, Performance Art, and Installation
  • 2009 - Yvonne Spielmann for Video: The Reflexive Medium
  • 2010 - Peter K. Fallon for The Metaphysics of Media: Towards an End of Postmodern Cynicism and the Construction of a Virtuous Reality
  • 2011 - Marco Adria for Technology and Nationalism
  • 2012 - Braden R. Allenby and Daniel Sarewitz for The Techno-Human Condition
  • 2013 - Janet Sternberg for Misbehavior in Cyber Places: The Regulation of Online Conduct in Virtual Communities on the Internet

The Harold A. Innis Award for Outstanding Thesis or Dissertation in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2000 - Donna Flayhan for Marxism, Medium Theory, and American Cultural Studies: The Question of Determination
  • 2001 - Lori Ramos for Self-Initiated Writing Practices and Conceptions of Writing Among Young Urban Adolescents
  • 2002 - Janet Sternberg for Misbehavior in Cyber Places: The Regulation of Online Conduct in Virtual Communities on the Internet
  • 2003 - Keith Hampton for Living the Wired Life in the Wired Suburb: Netville, Glocalization and Civil Society
  • 2004 - Brian Cogan for Wired Worlds: An Analysis of Newspaper Coverage of the Personal Computer and the Internet
  • 2005 - Mary Ann Allison for Gecyberschaft: A Theoretical Model for the Analysis of Emerging Electronic Communities
  • 2006 - Susan Jacobson for Scrapbook of the Chinese Cultural Revolution: Hypertext and the Representation of History  
  • 2007 - Adriana Braga for Feminilidade Mediada por Computador: Interação Social no Circuito-Blogue [Computer-Mediated Femininity: Social Interaction on the Blog Circuit] 
  • 2008 - Stephanie Bennett for The Disappearance of Silence: A Dialectical Exploration of the Interpersonal Implications of Personal Mobile Media as Viewed through the Lens of Jacques Ellul's La Technique
  • 2009 - Catherine Alison Adams for PowerPoint and the Pedagogy of Digital Media Technology
  • 2010 - Mogens Olesen for Survival of the Mediated: Speech, The Printing Press, and the Internet as Selection Mechanisms in Cultural Evolution
  • 2011 - Joseph A. Kim for Marshall McLuhan's Theological Anthropology
  • 2012 - Macello Santos de Medeiros for O Lugar Na Comunicação: Um Estudo Sobre a Comunicação Locativa em Zonas Bluetooth
  • 2013 - Yoni Van Den Eede for Amor Technologiae: Marshall McLuhan as a Philosopher of Technology -Steps Toward a Philosophy of Human-Media Relationships-

The Mary Shelley Award for Outstanding Fictional Work

  • 2003 - Paul Levinson for The Consciousness Plague
  • 2004 - William Gibson for Pattern Recognition
  • 2005 - John G. McDaid for “Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with Two Manuals”
  • 2006 - Rick Moody for The Diviners
  • 2007 - Janna Levin for A Madman Dreams of Turing Machines 
  • 2008 - Jean-Claude Carrière for Please, Mr. Einstein
  • 2009 - Geraldine Brooks for People of the Book
  • 2010 - Steve Tomasula for TOC (a new media novel)
  • 2011 - Chuck Wachtel for 3/03
  • 2012 - Shumeet Baluja for The Silicon Jungle and Robert K. Blechman for Executive Severance
  • 2013 - Robin Sloan for Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore

The John Culkin Award for Outstanding Praxis in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2000 - Jerome Agel for The Medium is the Massage (audio CD and book)
  • 2001 - Douglas Rushkoff for The Merchants of Cool (television documentary produced for the PBS program Frontline, initially aired February 26, 2001)
  • 2002 - William Bly and John McDaid for Media Ecology Unplugged (audio music recording, available on CD and as downloadable MP3 files at www.infomonger.com/meunplug/.
  • 2003 - Kevin McMahon for McLuhan’s Wake (video documentary produced by Primitive Entertainment and the National Film Board of Canada)
  • 2004 - John Bishop and Harald Prins for Oh, What a Blow That Phantom Gave Me! (documentary film; DVD distributed by Media Generation)
  • 2005 - Toni Urbano and NYU-TV Productions for A Conversation with Neil Postman (video documentary)
  • 2006 - Deiren Masterson for McLuhan Way: In Search of Truth (video documentary)  
  • 2007 - Michael Wesch for The Machine is Us/ing Us (video on YouTube.com)
  • 2008 - Eric Goodman for Thus Spoke the Spectacle (videos and website)
  • 2009 - Peter C. Rollins for The Benjamin Lee Whorf Legacy (CD-ROM)
  • 2010 - Barry Vacker for Space Times Square (video)
  • 2011 - Nora Bateson for An Ecology of Mind (documentary film)
  • 2012 - Robert Albrecht for Song of the Poet (musical composition on CD)
  • 2013 - Laureano Ralon for the Figure/Ground Communication Website

The Louis Forsdale Award for Outstanding Educator in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2000 - Christine L. Nystrom
  • 2001 - Joshua Meyrowitz
  • 2002 - Edmund Carpenter
  • 2003 - James W. Carey
  • 2004 - Gary Gumpert
  • 2005 - Frank E. X. Dance
  • 2006 - Terence P. Moran  
  • 2007 - Octavio Islas
  • 2008 - Lee Thayer
  • 2009 - Bruce E. Gronbeck
  • 2010 - Salvatore J. Fallica
  • 2011 - Alex Kuskis
  • 2012 - Janet Sternberg
  • 2013 - Clifford Christians

The Jacques Ellul Award for Outstanding Media Ecology Activism

  • 2000 - Stephanie B. Gibson
  • 2001 - Dennis Gallagher
  • 2002 - Parry Aftab
  • 2003 - Ronald J. Deibert
  • 2004 - The Reverend Everett C. Parker
  • 2005 - Jerry Brown
  • 2006 - Andrew Rasiej  
  • 2007 - Donna Flayhan 
  • 2008 - Margot Hardenbergh
  • 2009 - Mark Lipton
  • 2010 - Eric Goodman and Mike Stevens
  • 2011 - Lisa Prins
  • 2012 - Scott Harrison and charity: water
  • 2013 - Aaron Swartz

The James W. Carey Award for Outstanding Media Ecology Journalism

  • 2007 - Philip Marchand
  • 2008 - Marvin Kitman
  • 2009 - Thomas de Zengotita
  • 2010 - Eugene Marlow
  • 2011 - David Hendy
  • 2012 - David Carr
  • 2013 - David Pogue

The Christine L. Nystrom Award for Career Acheivement in Service to the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2011 - Robert Barry Francos
  • 2012 - Terence P. Moran
  • 2013 - Thomas Gencarelli

The Edmund S. Carpenter Award for Career Achievement in Editing in the Field of Media Ecology

  • 2012 - Thomas J. Farrell and Paul A. Soukup
  • 2013 - Gary Gumpert

The Walter J. Ong Award for Career Achievement in Scholarship

  • 2004 - Denise Schmandt-Besserat
  • 2005 - James W. Carey
  • 2006 - Elizabeth L. Eisenstein  
  • 2007 - Jay David Bolter
  • 2008 - Joshua Meyrowitz
  • 2009 - John Miles Foley
  • 2010 - Don Ihde
  • 2011 - Robert K. Logan
  • 2012 - Sherry Turkle
  • 2103 - Lance Strate

The Neil Postman Award for Career Achievement in Public Intellectual Activity

  • 2004 - Douglas Rushkoff
  • 2005 - Paul Levinson
  • 2006 - Howard Rheingold  
  • 2007 - Eric McLuhan
  • 2008 - Fritjof Capra
  • 2009 - Alan Kay
  • 2010 - Mary Catherine Bateson
  • 2011 - Gary Gumpert
  • 2012 - Jaron Lanier
  • 2013 - Morris Berman

The MEA Convention Top Paper Award

  • 2003 - Arthur W. Hunt, III for “The Image Versus the Word: Old Story, New Twist: A Lament from a Christian Media Ecologist”
  • 2004 - Kip Redick for “Theme Parks as Sacred Places and Commercial Sanctuaries”
  • 2005 - Ellen Rose for “The Wiring of Bhutan: A Test Case for Media Ecology in the Non-Western World”
  • 2006 - Davis Foulger for “Medium as an Ecology of Genres: Integrating Media Theory and Genre Theory” and Peter A. Maresco and Cheryl A. Casey for “Stories in Stone, Stories on Screen: An Examination of Increased Personalization of Cemetery Memorials”
  • 2007 - Anne Pym for “Orality, Secondary Orality, and the Presence of the Word”
  • 2008 - Stephanie Bennett for “The City's Curse; The Church's Plight: Technology, Communication and the Sacred”
  • 2009 - Matthew A. Killmeier for “Invasion of the Body Snatchers: Disembodiment, Media, and Innis and Carey”
  • 2010 - Claudia Springer for “Watch the Birdie: Image-Making and Wildlife Conservation”
  • 2011 - Eric Jenkins for “Another Punctum”
  • 2012 - Eric Jenkins for “Updating Narcissus, the Ur-Myth of Media, for the Digital Age”
  • 2013 -

The Linda Elson Scholar Award for the Top Student Paper at the MEA Convention

  • 2003 - Lisa Hanson for “PRO-ANA, a Culture Remediated in Cyberspace”
  • 2004 - Megan Rogers for “Taoism, Media Ecology, and the Reason the West Just Can't ‘Dig it’”
  • 2005 - Cuthbert Alexander for “Community Journalism: Hope for a Society Without Heroes” and Michael T. Zimmer for “Media Ecology and Value Sensitive Design: A Combined Approach to Understanding the Biases of Media Technology”
  • 2006 - David Parisi for “Fingerbombing or ‘Touching Is Good’: The Cultural Construction of Technologized Touch”
  • 2007 - Xiaoyan Xiang for “Walling-In and Walling Out”
  • 2008 - Phil Rose for “René Girard as Media Ecologist”
  • 2009 - Jason Kalin for “Toward a Rhetoric of Hybrid-Space Walking”
  • 2010 - J. N. Beckham for “Food and Drink: Engaging the Logics of New Mediation”
  • 2011 - Helma Sawatsky for “Anemone Theory: An Exploration of Digital Media as Phenomena”
  • 2012 - Angela M. Cirucci for “First Person Paparazzi: Why Social Media Should Be Studied More Like Video Games”
  • 2013 -

 

Copyright ©1999- Media Ecology Association. All Rights Reserved
http://www.media-ecology.org